Pages - Menu

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Friends With Benefits Movie Review

if you understand the picture above ;)

Friends With Benefits Movie Review;
 ♥♥♥/ 5 
I'd say it was a so-so watch. If anything, i would say it reminds me of the movie No Strings Attached. Pretty much had the same plot/climax. So its kindda like watching it again but with a different cast.
One thing that attracted me to watch Friends With Benefits was the main cast- Justin Timberlake & Mila Kunis! They both looked very comfortable with each other. Almost too comfortable. ;)
Mila showed her lively optimistic character and Justin's voice that seem to 'crack' was very interesting. 

Zomg! one of the best parts were the Flash Mobs! Now that you dont find it in alot of movies. Flash Mobbed in the streets of NY and in the Grand Central Station.

Similiar to movie No Strings Attached staring Ashton Kutcher and Natalie Portman.

You'll see quite a number of scenes like this one above. Esp Mila & Justin BUTT NAKED! oh yeap ;)

Watch No Strings Attached on Megavideo Here!


♥s Mermaid;

Saturday, August 27, 2011

The Smurfs Movie Review

[from left] Clumsy Smurf, Grouchy Smurf, Papa Smurf, Smurfette, Gutsy Smurf, Brainy Smurf

A Smurf Joke;
"What do you get when you run a Cow over a Cheese?


Just got back from GSC's TimeSq for the preview screening of The Smurfs! Wheeeee! It was so smurfy!

The Smurfs Movie Review;
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥/ 5
 Enjoyed myself like a little kid in the cinema. There was humour throughout the movie- everyone had a great laugh. This is also a very family oriented movie- young kids to senior adults would enjoy it too! It also had a great value in it- never underestimate someone or not trust/believe in them when they're your loved ones.

On the other hand, when youre in the working world, you should do things that makes you who you are, not just because it pleases the person up there- your boss. (Im not saying not to please your boss)  But just remember not to lose yourself in your work and do things that doesnt make you feel happy doing your job.
A person at any age would understand the story and could probably relate to it.

My throat felt a little lumpy at parts but I was too in the jolly mood to tear. You'll find a few touchy parts there. The main smurfs, which are Papa Smurf, Clumsy Smurf, Grouchy Smurf, Smurfette, Gutsy Smurf, Brainy Smurf all had their own differences but they worked together well as a family.
I honestly L O V E every one of the smurf. Each smurf had their fair amount of spotlight. Thats what i loved most about it.
Its definitely a must smurf! Hurry and smurf them in the cinemas when its official release on the 1st of September!

Check out the trailer if you havent.

Oh yeah! Dont be so quick to leave the cinema hall. Be sure to be still in your seats even when the Director's name pops up at the end. Stay until the Cast List- thats where it Ends :)

If you dint know, Kary Perry was the voice of Smurfette ;)
Doesnt she look smurfalicious?
She also sneakily smurfed aloud "I Kissed a Smurf and I liked It" in the movie.
Katy tweeted this picture of her nails that she had done (i suppose for the premier). So adorable!
Sexy Sofia Vergara from tvshow Modern Family played a part in this as the mean workaholic boss.
Clumsy, oh, wasnt he a real clumsy one. Such a cutie though!

Azrael the cat would've won the Best Expression Award if they had one. Even smarter than his master- Gargamel.

The Smurf's cast and voices.

Btw, how ironic that Barney Stinson Neil Patrick Harris's character name was also Patrick.
Also note that the little blue creatures have only 4 fingers!

I had a smurfy time with bro too! I think after this, ill use smurf in my vocab. Heheh!
Oh yeah, the movie was Smurftastic!

Smurf you next time!

♥s Mermaid;

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Amante: Aromatherapy


A couple weeks back, I went for the Aromatherapy Full Body Massage at Amante- Courtesy of .
It was my first time enjoying an aromatherapy massage. Budget for self pampering = non existent. So was getting all excited waiting for the day of my appointment.
Perfect time indeed as my body was in need of  good massage as I've been staying up stressing on my books. Time to let loose and take a chill pill.

It was the first thing in the morning of the saturday, up early for my appointment at Amante's Kepong branch. Oddly enough, I somehow ended up 30mins late for my appointment and had to wait an hour till the next open slot for me as that day was packed! All their workers were all occupied :( 
Well, i guess i had to learn my lesson for turning up late.


First impression when i stepped in; "wow, this place is pretty in pink

An hour to kill- I patiently awaited flipping through the magazines. They served a warm ginger tea. I usually would reject anything thats ginger-ish (even though it might be good for the body) but after drinking a couple sips, It felt very calming.
I ended up finishing the whole cup! First time being such a good girl finishing a drink thats good for me.
Ginger are good for releasing the air wind inside your stomach.
In cantonese, they would say, 'Hei Fung'.

They too had a nice collection of nail polishes! These are the themed ones.
I've always been fascinated by the beautiful peacock feathers.
I'll do a veryy nice inspired makeup look on it one day....

One hour had passed before I even realized. Taken upstairs where the massage rooms are.

A very cosy waiting room!
I seriously adore the wallpaper!

My full body aromatherapy massage was 1½ hour.
My masseuse was a chinese lady that came from China. It was real shame that I couldnt speak very well in mandarin. (75% Banana here). So i dint do much talking.

Lights dimmed. Lay unclothed on the massage bed. First, a warm up massage on my back. Following it, was the aromatherapy oil accompanying the massage with just the right amount of pressure. It scent of the oil was pretty neutral. Nothing too fragranced. I guess there is a little hint of herbs to it, but nothing too strong to be worried about :)

The music, fading in the background, made it felt like I was at the ocean, with the sound of waves overlapping- what a relaxing atmosphere. Slowly drifting into another dimension, I reminded myself to stay awake, I wasnt going to miss anything by falling asleep.

A full full body massage it was- from the tip of my hair roots to my feet. Massage was back as well as the front. Even I had my face lightly massaged. And ofcourse, to your preference would you prefer your boobs massaged. Dint mind one bit and let her go ahead. 
From the 'Questions' from My Forspring, I know you guys jehles ;)


Truly a pampering afternoon.
Went home and straightaway hit the sheets. Got a nice 4-5 hour long nap. Now, that shows my blood was circulating well after the massage :)

Now, i've tried aromatherapy. Next, I would love to try the Hot Stone massage thingie. It Heheh!

Their services range from Manicure,Pedicure, Body Treatment Massage, BraYoga Exercise Breast Treatment, Eyelash, Hair Removal Waxing, Facial & Spa.

For more details;

Careline : 012 2956915 

A couple of their many branches are located at Bangsar & Solaris Mont Kiara.

♥s Mermaid;

Sunday, August 21, 2011

A Collection To Begin With


Such joy, such joy...Woke up on Friday's evening to Mum's good news- she'll be doing some book shopping! At least this time she made the right decision by bring me along ;)
Mum wanted to hit Times Bookstore at the nearby Hartamas Shopping Centre but in doubt of wide variation of books there, I persuaded Mum to go to 1U's MPH Bookstore.

Now, its officially out there that I Love Books & I Love Reading. *Nerd Bookworm face*

I remember sticking the "I LOVE BOOKS" sticker on my top one day and my friends that passed were pointing to my sticker saying "Cyeah right you like books". They thought was I was being sarcastic by wearing the sticker around. And so i just played along....



Like a happy child I was in a candy shop, I couldnt figure out which books I wanted to get. Too bad this time, Mum had a limit. If it wasnt for mum's poor decision in bring my sis to buy books earlier, I would have gotten the full set/collection of the books that I've been on my book wishlist and I've been meaning to read.

So there, I carefully chose 5 books which they all have their own sequels. Breaking Dawn and Fallen had already been on my wishlist. Every book except Breaking Dawn is the Beginning to its sequel.

Vampire Kisses by Ellen Schreiber.
 She was well known for her Teenage Mermaid book which I had read it when I was probably around 11 years of age. I remember falling in love with Teenage Mermaid and I knew i had to get her next series of books!



This, Claire De Lune. Havent heard of it nor seen any of my friends reading it.
To be honest, the book cover itself attracted me. And the book summary at the back of the book was good enough to make me put it in my shopping cart.
You'll probably find the name Claire De Lune familiar from the song from Twilight & the name of the boat from the movie Aquamarine.


I was urged to buy Passion as it was the latest book of the sequel and MPH had quite a few Signed Copies for Sale (same price as the non-signed copies). If you are an avid book reader, you would've known that Lauren Kate, the author of the Fallen series was recently in Kuala Lumpur to promote her latest book; Passion.


Breaking Dawn.
nuff said
Still am ashamed for still being only halfway at Eclipse! :(
I wanted to read Breaking Dawn before the movie releases. But guess thats impossible with my hectic schedule and exams =/


I hope these will keep me occupied just in time before Mum's next book shopping :)
I intend to get the whole set of all these books!

Btw, if you're buying books from MPH. Pls do check for flaws. I repeat! Their books arent all perfect eventhough it seems to be nicely wrapped.
Check the side pages if its even, Check the name if the printing was smudge etc.
It happen to be and I as a pretty picky person, took it back for an exchange! Hmph~


I guess you notice from the selections of books I've made, are all Romance/Horror and thats the only section where you'll usually find me in a bookstore.. Teehee!

I like a book that is thrilling and that makes me just wanna continue flipping to the next page to find out more.

And this were the girly girl books that sis had bought earlier. None were my likings. She had the leisure of stacking piles of books in mum's shopping cart! :(
Yes, im jehles. Cause you can hardly find sis reading a book, as that'll be quite a joke.
But I might just read a couple of them just cause of the nice book cover. Heheh!

I do unintentionally tend to judge a book by its cover- Everyone does, dont they? =/

Oh well, now with my new books, I have gotten in the mojo to start reading back. Cant wait to unwrapped them and read em happily! :)
So looking forward for the holidays! I can go back to my ol' days of sitting under the morning sunlight, enjoying its warmth and absorbing the VitaminDs while reading my book :)

Btw, if you know a good Romance-Horror books that are somewhat similar to these books I have, I'd appreciate it alot if you could recommend me ! :)

♥s Mermaid;

Friday, August 12, 2011

Something Borrowed Movie Review

*Happy Tears* Its been quite awhile since i've watched a chick flick and this was one hell of a chick flick alright. Since my plans was rescheduled to tomorrow, I decided to watch a movie this evening..

I know it was screening in the cinemas 3months ago but Im just not really the type that goes to cinema to watch chick flicks.
I usually take advantage of the cinema's great sound system for Action packed/ Thrillers yo!

My first impression watching the Trailer was that, 80% I'll be sure to like/enjoy the movie. Little did I know it wasnt just a Disney fairytale happy ending chick flick. (Not saying the movie dint have a happy ending or it did)

Something Borrowed Movie Review;
 ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ / 5 
Certainly exceeded my expectations. Drama, Romance, Comedy- All in 1! Another great chick flick to stay in with your girls accompanied by marsh mellows dipped in hot chocolate. Im not saying it should only be for girls but guys that enjoys watching it with their girlfriend- why not? :)
The movie had just the right dose of humour here and there. The running time just about 2 Hours was fairly used; not to draggy nor too fast/short. My heart sank a few times (even felt like it was broken into pieces), tears rolled down my face cause it was that good. I could feel and (I guess) understood it in a way.
The plot will take you thru a roller coaster ride of emotions before its The End ;)

Friendship, Bestfriendship and Relationship- Which would you choose?

Best friends since college mates.
Btw, im Loving Kate Hudson more and more. Now, one of my fav actress :)
i wasnt a huge fan of Kate last time

Reminiscing of the good ol' days I had with my bestie, JL since '02 :)

For those who watching TheCW TV  shows, You'll recognize that this is Auggie from Melrose Place (LOVE that tvshow). He looks wayy cuter here, and thats maybe he is smiling so much in this role! <3
This is actually one of my fav cast/character in the movie. He is a little understated. He is the 'sweet guy'.

Relationships are complicated or People are the ones that are complicated?

Watch Something Borrowed here. Remember to click at the side for Full Screen mode :)

Heres a couple of songs from the movie soundtrack that I like. After watching the movie, you may like them too;

I have my own dealing with L O V E. Complicated was usually used to describe it.
Love, simply a 4 letter word but to me, it is such a strong word.
But I'll be patient till my Prince 'Eric' comes. *wink wink*

♥s Mermaid;

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Harry Potter 7: Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

this post has been pending since the night of the premier (11 July) and I decided to finish the rest of it and post it once and for all.

Firstly, I would like to thank TGV Cinemas for the premier passes! Brought along Shannen babe, Bro and his date- Claudia.
It was such a chaos at TGV Sunway yesterday. It was packed with Harry Potter fans- well, majority. And others that were there awaiting for the Harry Potter screening halls to be ready for seatings . Quite a number of HP fans were all dressed up for the premier- scars on their foreheads, black long robes/ trench coats, Gryffindor's coloured tie, etc etc..

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

I strongly suggest for those to watch the Part 1 before watching the Part 2 because you would be pretty much be like a deer in the headlights if you dont. So Part 1 may be lacking all the action paction (just wanted it to rhyme), but Part 2 is where its at! Part 1 allows you to understand the story and what its getting at. That resulted in the disapointment when there was hardly any Avada Kadavra flying outtve wands to kill people. So you Must watch Part 2 for the cherry on top!

[ No Spoilers ]
Harry Potter 7; Deathly Hallows -PART 2 Movie Review
An epic finale it was. The Part 2 of the movie started with showing a tombstone of *ahem* that died in Part 1. It flashed back a little on what happened at Part 1 so you wouldnt get all blur. Some of the scenes were changed from the book but they still kept most of the important parts.
There was also some intense seat grabbing throughout the movie. This time round, the 'feel' for the movie was rather different, It somehow felt more raw maybe it was because of the unexpected climax. *daa daa da dahhh~ *
With it ending, I couldnt help myself but to tear like i did in Part 1 too. It really hit my emotions.
Finally, the "After >10 years" part, it was weird. They could have made Ron, Hermione & Harry looked much better if they made goblins that looks so convincingly real.
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows went out in a big bang! and the BEST, i'd say!

Did i also mention that I finally notice, Hermione Granger (Emma Watson) looking so gorgeous throughout the whole of HP7?
The truth lies in the finale.

It is definitely worth the watch while its showing in the cinemas. Come on, its the Last & Final installment- YOU HAVE TO!

Heres some photos from the premier screening at TGV Sunway Pyramid;

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier
Harry Potter fans had sticky notes stuck on the board as their entry for a contest.

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

And you got it! Face Painting!

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier
the crowd started to disperse as it the premier was about to Start!

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Harry Potter 7 Deathly Hallows Part 2 Movie Premier

Had a blast watching the premier with the avid HP fan, Shannen! Couldnt thank her enough as I would nudge her whenever im blur about whatever is going on in the movie; Dint read the book. We watched Part 1 together in a group too. Heee :)

♥s Mermaid;

Disqus for Rielistic


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...